Our Model Range

01507 603496
01522 686996
Bessacarr 4954952 Berth Bessacarr 5255253 / 4 Berth Bessacarr 5655654 Berth Bessacarr 5805804 Berth Bessacarr 6456454 Berth Bessacarr 6506504 Berth

COUPLANDS CARAVANS PRIVACY POLICY


Under the Data protection 1996 and the New GDPR laws May  25TH 2018

Couplands Caravans are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will only send you marketing communications by email or other electronic means if you agree to us doing so.

This policy will explain why and when we will collect your personal information when visiting our website, how we use it, how we keep it secure and the conditions when we may disclose it to others.

We may vary this policy at times, so please occasionally check this page to ensure you are familiar with any amendments. If the changes will impact you substantially we will give you prior notice so you have the opportunity to exercise any rights you have under UK law. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy policy practices should be sent in writing to Couplands Caravans Ltd Tattershall Way Louth  Lincs LN11 0YZ

1. WHO WE ARE

Couplands Caravans are a retailer of touring Caravans and Motorhomes. Retailers of Caravan Accessories and Service engineers of touring caravans. Couplands Caravans Ltd is a registered company established company established in England and Wales(registered company no 5391338 registered office at Tattershall Way Fairfield Estate Louth Lincs LN11 0YZ

2. COUPLANDS CARAVANS AS DATA CONTROLLER

i. Couplands Caravans is responsible for and data Controller of personal information that it receives about you such as:

a. When you register to receive communication, enter Couplands Competitions, receive invitations to special events and special promotions.

If you would like access to, or a copy of the personal information we hold about you; to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it; or to make a complaint, please contact us at Couplands Caravans Tattershall Way Fairfield Estate Louth Lincs LN11 0YZ or email us [email protected]

Complaints will be responded to within 30 days of being received. If you are not satisfied with the way in which your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioners Office(ICO)

3. HOW DO WE RECEIVE YOUR INFORMATION

i. We obtain information about you:

a. When you contact us directly, normally via our website, or our teams by phone, email, or to make an enquiry or other request

b. When you use our website, register to receive communications, enter competitions

c. From our sister company (Brayford leisure)

d. From selected business partners

ii. Occasionally from other third parties who may lawfully pass to information about you

iii. In order to ensure you receive relevant and personalised communication, the data we collect may include your name, address,telephone number email address, products you are interested in, and information regarding what web pages are accessed and when

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

i.We will use your information for a variety of purposes including:

a. To help identify you when contacting us

b. To process orders for parts etc you would like to order

c. Responding to enquiries

d. Providing and managing any information , products or services which you request

e. Notify any changes to products

f. Processing competition entries

g. Administration purposes

h. To help us improve the quality of products and services

i. Customer profiling and analysis

j. To carry out analysis and customer profiling

k. To send out communications you may request or advise of any you might be interested in. This may include information including marketing activities and promotions of relevant companies services and goods.

ii. We may share your information for any of these purposes with:

a. Manufacturers of touring caravans and motorhomes

b. Selected companies who provide products and services connected to our business

c. Service providers and agents who may need to perform services on our behalf

d. We do not share your data with third parties with the exception of

e. If asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes

f. When progressing existing or future legal proceedings

g. If selling our business to someone whom we may transfer our rights under a customer agreement we have

If one of these organisations is outside of the European Economic Area we will take steps to make sure they agree to apply the same level of protection of your information as we are required to apply in the UK

5. LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PESONAL INFORMATION

i. The use of your information set out before is permitted under EU data protection law on the basis of the following legal grounds:

a. Where you have consented to the use you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent at any time sending an email to [email protected] or clicking the unsubscribe link which we include on our marketing emails,or by writing to us at Couplands Caravans Tattershall Way Louth Lincs LN11 0YZ

b. If we need to use it to comply with legal obligations

c. To enter into our contract with you

d. Where we should need to use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

e. Where necessary to defend, prosecute or to make a claim against you, Couplands or a third party

f. For purposes of important issues e.g. warranty/safety issues

There may be other occasions, if this is the case we will endeavour to identify the grounds and communicate it to you soon as possible after becoming aware. Your personal records will be held on our systems as long as relevant.

6. INFORMATION WE MAY SEND TO YOU

If you agree we will send marketing communications by electronic means including email. If you wish to opt out there will be an unsubscribe link You can also unsubscribe at any time by emailing us on [email protected]

We may use the information we hold for you to contact you with news relating to Couplands Caravans including those of events and product launch.

We may also share the information we hold to the manufacturers of caravans and components etc we are dealers for for these purposes.

We and these other parties may contact you by post and phone if you give us prior consent via email SMS and other electronic means.

i. Our range of products and services include:

a. New and Used Touring Caravans

b. Caravan Accessories

c. Caravan and Motorhome service and the components of

d. Related products

If you give us your agreement to receiving marketing communications and subsequently wish to opt out you may unsubscribe at any time by advising us.

7. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

We will not rent or sell your information to any third parties

i. Third party Service Providers and manufacturers

We may share your information with third parties for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings by post) However the only personal information disclosed will be only information which is necessary to deliver the service, require them to keep your information secure and not to use if for their own direct marketing purposes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of all or part of our business or as part of any business restructure. We will however take steps with the aim to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy only applies to our websites.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if accessed through our websites.

In addition if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of the third party site.

9. 16 OR UNDER

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under please get your parent/guardians permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. 

This Policy was last updated May 2018

10. HOW TO ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You may ask for the information Couplands Caravans hold about you. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your email address or any other information we hold for you is inaccurate please email us at [email protected] or write to us at Couplands Caravans Tattershall Way Fairfield Estate Louth Lincs Ln11 0YZ

When you provide us with your information we take steps to ensure it is treated securely. Non-sensitive details(your e-mails address for example) are transmitted normally over the internet and this can not be 100% guaranteed. Once we receive your information we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

11. PROFILING

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your preferences so we may contact you with relevant information. The data collected may include your name, address, telephone number email and ip address, products you may be interested in.

We will not share your information with any other third party for their marketing purposes.

12. USE OF COOKIES

Couplands website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. This helps to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

Bessacarr Caravans

To arrange a viewing of the latest Bessacarr Caravan models,
contact Couplands Caravans on


01507 603496
01522 686996 (Brayford Leisure)

bessacarr@couplandscaravans.co.uk
  Request a Brochure